W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > May 2008

[Bug 5629] [UPD] Namespace conflict when renaming attributes

From: <bugzilla@farnsworth.w3.org>
Date: Tue, 20 May 2008 23:39:47 +0000
CC:
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1JybQp-0003zD-N0@farnsworth.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=5629


chamberl@almaden.ibm.com changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
             Status|NEW                         |RESOLVED
         Resolution|                            |FIXED




------- Comment #5 from chamberl@almaden.ibm.com  2008-05-20 23:39 -------
The Query Working Group considered this bug report on 20 May 2008, and agreed
to make the change suggested by Michael Kay. In addition to the modified rule
in Section 2.4.4 clause 2b, we will add the following new rule to Section
3.1.11 (upd:rename) following rule 1b: "If $newname has no prefix and no
namespace URI, the namespaces property of $target is modified by removing the
binding (if any) for the empty prefix."

Since the submitter of this bug report has approved this resolution, I am
marking this bug report as Closed.

Don Chamberlin (for the Query Working Group)
Received on Tuesday, 20 May 2008 23:40:21 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 16:57:23 UTC