W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > May 2008

[Bug 5702] Deleting a parentless node should be well-defined

From: <bugzilla@farnsworth.w3.org>
Date: Tue, 20 May 2008 17:12:30 +0000
CC:
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1JyVO2-0004Nd-7X@farnsworth.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=5702





------- Comment #1 from mike@saxonica.com  2008-05-20 17:12 -------
Section 2.4.2 in fact says (in a Note) that it is "implementation-defined".

But I fully agree with the comment, there is no reason for the WG to be
indecisive on this question. I really don't care much whether deleting a
parentless node is a no-op or an error, but I think the spec should define it
one way or the other. Tossing a coin, I would make it a no-op (the only defined
behaviour of delete is to detach from the parent, and when the initial state is
the same as the desired state, a no-op seems appropriate.)
Received on Tuesday, 20 May 2008 17:13:18 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 16:57:23 UTC