W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > May 2006

[Bug 3161] [XPath] string value not always derivable from typed value

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Tue, 09 May 2006 18:08:38 +0000
CC:
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1FdWdS-0006Lp-3X@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=3161


chamberl@almaden.ibm.com changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
             Status|NEW                         |RESOLVED
         Resolution|                            |FIXED




------- Comment #5 from chamberl@almaden.ibm.com  2006-05-09 18:08 -------
Klaus,
Thank you for your comment, which was considered by the joint Query and XSLT
working groups on May 9, 2006. The working groups agreed with your observation
that an element node that has an element-only complex type does not have a
typed value, and that this fact is pertinent to the following sentence in
XPath/XQuery Section 2.5.2:

"An implementation may store both the typed value and the string value of a
node, or it may store only one of these and derive the other from it as
needed."

The working groups agreed to remove the words "from it" from this sentence,
reflecting the fact that, in the case of an element node with an element-only
complex type, the string value of the node is derived from its descendants
rather than from its typed value. This change will be reflected in the next
version of the XPath and XQuery specifications.

Section 3.3.1.2 of the Data Model document states that "Implementations are
allowed some flexibility in how [the typed-value and string-value properties]
are stored." It then briefly outlines some possible strategies, subject to the
constraint that the relationship between the string value of a node and its
typed value must be consistent with schema validation. The working groups feel
that this explanation is adequate and does not need to be changed.

If you are satisfied with this resolution of your issue, please close this
Bugzilla entry. If you take no action the entry will be closed by the working
groups in two weeks.

Regards,
Don Chamberlin (for the joint working groups)
Received on Tuesday, 9 May 2006 18:08:44 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 16:57:12 UTC