W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > May 2005

[Bug 1340] determing the value of character encoding scheme during serialization

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Tue, 17 May 2005 13:54:52 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Cc:
Message-Id: <E1DY2X6-0007nc-Ad@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=1340


Norman.Walsh@Sun.COM changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
             Status|NEW                         |ASSIGNED




------- Additional Comments From Norman.Walsh@Sun.COM  2005-05-17 13:54 -------
S3c. 6.1.5 (infoset mapping)

You write at the end of the section that the [character encoding scheme]
property has no value. You should add s.t. like "Its value is determined during
the serialization of the data model." and a link to the section which defines
the encoding parameter of the serialization, e.g. in sec. 3.

Based on Martin's review, comment [21]
Received on Tuesday, 17 May 2005 14:20:28 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 16:57:05 UTC