W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > September 2003

RE: Overloading functions in XSLT and XQuery

From: Michael Rys <mrys@microsoft.com>
Date: Wed, 17 Sep 2003 06:56:11 -0700
Message-ID: <EB0A327048144442AFB15FCE18DC96C7C015A5@RED-MSG-31.redmond.corp.microsoft.com>
To: "Kay, Michael" <Michael.Kay@softwareag.com>, <noe_michejda@7thportal.l.pl>, <public-qt-comments@w3.org>
XQuery 1.0 decided to only allow overloading of XQuery's own built-in
functions and not provide overloading capabilities for the user-defined
functions.

 

This explains the perceived contradiction below.

 

Best regards

Michael

 

________________________________

From: public-qt-comments-request@w3.org
[mailto:public-qt-comments-request@w3.org] On Behalf Of Kay, Michael
Sent: Wednesday, September 17, 2003 6:49 AM
To: noe_michejda@7thportal.l.pl; public-qt-comments@w3.org
Subject: RE: Overloading functions in XSLT and XQuery

 

> 
> Currently XSLT allows user function with same name but 
> different number of parameters (arity), but XQuery doesn't. 
> Why such difference? This feature might be as useful in 
> XQuery as in XSLT. 
> 

I think it is intended that XQuery should also allow this. Section 2.1.1
which describes the static context states "Each function is uniquely
identified by its expanded QName and its arity (number of parameters)". 

I think the statement in 4.12 that "A user-declared function is uniquely
identified by its expanded QName." is probably an error; but I might be
mistaken. I'll follow it up.

Michael Kay 
Received on Wednesday, 17 September 2003 09:56:17 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 16:56:49 UTC