W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > October 2002

XQuery: when are comments allowed?

From: Per Bothner <per@bothner.com>
Date: Tue, 22 Oct 2002 15:58:21 -0400 (EDT)
Message-ID: <3DB5AD96.7080507@bothner.com>
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org




The XQuery specifiction section 3.1.5 Comments says:
   "Comments may be used before and after major tokens within
   expressions and within element content."

What is a "major token"?  Is it defined anywhere?  Section A.1
lexical structure doesn't seem to clarify this.

Specifically, is a comment between the lexemes of "define function"
or in the middle of "parent::" ?

Of course as a matter of style, no-one should put a comment there,
but it might be easier to explain the rules if one could just say
that comments are allowed whereever whitespace is allowed.

Also, the phrase "within element content" is unclear at best ...
Is this related to the "open issue" mentioned in the Ed. Note?
-- 
	--Per Bothner
per@bothner.com   http://www.bothner.com/per/
Received on Tuesday, 22 October 2002 16:08:11 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 16:56:43 UTC