W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > August 2002

node-name accessor on a PI?

From: David Marston/Cambridge/IBM <david_marston@us.ibm.com>
Date: Thu, 22 Aug 2002 10:53:30 -0400 (EDT)
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-ID: <OF583CE3A9.28506C7B-ON85256C1D.00506B35@lotus.com>








The Working Draft of Functions & Operators dated 16 August 2002 says
in section 2.2 that the node-name accessor returns a QName "for node
kinds that can have names" but does not list those kinds. Please state
explicitly whether processing instructions are deemed to have names.

I note that we have the QName functions in chapter 9, plus name(),
local-name(), namespace-uri() in chapter 13, and chapter 4 gives rise
to Name(), NCName(), and QName(). If there are any conflicts or
possible surprises in the relationships among these 11 functions,
the spec should point them out.
.................David Marston
Received on Thursday, 22 August 2002 15:03:44 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 16:56:43 UTC