W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ldp-wg@w3.org > April 2015

Re: Caching Question re Paging

From: Robert Sanderson <azaroth42@gmail.com>
Date: Mon, 27 Apr 2015 11:30:11 -0700
Message-ID: <CABevsUEUX7COGpF7nSMf_sOHhY14bQCABvLRw=SZMF4EjM1NZQ@mail.gmail.com>
To: "Eric Prud'hommeaux" <eric@w3.org>
Cc: "public-ldp-wg@w3.org Working Group" <public-ldp-wg@w3.org>
Attached is an edited version of the current CR to include the header in
all of the examples, and the text I proposed in 6.1 (a non-normative
section).

Best,

Rob

On Mon, Apr 13, 2015 at 9:42 AM, Robert Sanderson <azaroth42@gmail.com>
wrote:

>
>
> On Mon, Apr 13, 2015 at 7:40 AM, Eric Prud'hommeaux <eric@w3.org> wrote:
>
>> * Robert Sanderson <azaroth42@gmail.com> [2015-04-08 15:23-0700]
>> > Am I missing something obvious that makes all of this null and void and
>> > it's already been discussed and discarded as unnecessary?
>>
>> Only tangentially. The 2nd to last paragraph of RFC 7240 "Prefer
>> Header for HTTP" says that
>> [[
>>                              If a server supports the optional
>>    application of a preference that might result in a variance to a
>>    cache's handling of a response entity, a Vary header field MUST be
>>    included in the response listing the Prefer header field regardless
>>    of whether the client actually used Prefer in the request.
>> ]]
>> so technically we're all set. That said, it might be nice to mention
>> that to the reader. Can you propose and editorial change?
>>
>
>
> Yes, I didn't think it meant a normative change (reading the minutes of
> the call this morning, apologies for missing it).
>
> How about a paragraph at the end of 6.1 along the lines of:
>
> ----
>
> <p>
> In order to allow the web infrastructure to correctly cache the responses
> of an LDP Paging server, the requirements of the current HTTP [rfc2616] and
> Prefer Header [rfc7240] specifications should be kept in mind.  Notably,
> RFC7240 requires conforming implementations to return a <code>Vary</code>
> header that includes <code>Prefer</code> in its value.  As an LDP server
> must also support negotiation for the content format using the
> <code>Accept</code> request header, the resulting response will include at
> least:
> </p>
>
> <pre class="example">
> Vary: Accept, Prefer
> </pre>
>
> ----
>
> (This of course also applies to LDP proper, but that ship has sailed)
>
> Rob
>
> --
> Rob Sanderson
> Information Standards Advocate
> Digital Library Systems and Services
> Stanford, CA 94305
>



-- 
Rob Sanderson
Information Standards Advocate
Digital Library Systems and Services
Stanford, CA 94305

Received on Monday, 27 April 2015 18:30:41 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 16:17:53 UTC