W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ldp-wg@w3.org > October 2012

Re: ldp-ISSUE-24 (remain deleted): Should DELETED resources remain deleted? [Linked Data Platform core]

From: Mark Baker <distobj@acm.org>
Date: Sun, 21 Oct 2012 17:19:39 -0400
Message-ID: <CALcoZiqP+tOv9gFOAfu=zkqj5Vfep1z=BBZO8OYk9FO1OeRJZw@mail.gmail.com>
To: Ruben Verborgh <ruben.verborgh@ugent.be>
Cc: David Wood <david@3roundstones.com>, "Linked Data Platform (LDP) Working Group" <public-ldp-wg@w3.org>
On Sun, Oct 21, 2012 at 3:53 PM, Ruben Verborgh <ruben.verborgh@ugent.be> wrote:
> Hi Mark,
>
>> Nothing else can be promised by servers or expected by clients,
>> at least without defining HTTP extensions.
>
> Why not?
> Any server is allowed to promise something more.

Only with an HTTP extension, yes.

> If the client understands this promise, it can make use of the consequences.
> If it doesnít, then it just uses HTTP (and that will work if thereís no contradiction).
>
>> As I mentioned before, servers are free to
>> *do* more, as that's an implementation consideration that HTTP doesn't
>> generally concern itself with.
>
> True, and the LDP spec defines a class of such servers.
>
>> But clients cannot *expect* more,
>> because expectation is defined by the contract alone.
>
> They can expect more if they agree this contract is the LDP spec,
> which is what an BPR client and BPR server will do.

Only if that contract is explicit in the message(s), and that requires
an HTTP extension.

>
> Iíve tried to summarize the possible options in a yes/no diagram:
>
> Currently, can BPR clients talk to BPR servers? Yes.
> Can generic HTTP clients talk to BPR servers? Yes.
> Can other RFC2616-compliant intermediaries talk to BPR servers? Yes.
>
> Can BPR clients talk to generic RFC2616 servers? No. Should they? No.

Whoa, that was unexpected. Before I pick apart why that's an awful
idea, I'd like to ask whether others agree or disagree.

> If a client is designed for BPR servers, it can only be expected to work with BPR servers.
> Unless it's also a generic HTTP client. But then, it will apply the regular HTTP rules
> for non-BPR resources (otherwise, itís not a generic HTTP client).

Oh my ... :(

Mark.
Received on Sunday, 21 October 2012 21:20:08 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 16:17:32 UTC