W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ldp-wg@w3.org > October 2012

Re: ldp-ISSUE-24 (remain deleted): Should DELETED resources remain deleted? [Linked Data Platform core]

From: Ruben Verborgh <ruben.verborgh@ugent.be>
Date: Sun, 21 Oct 2012 17:49:00 +0200
Cc: David Wood <david@3roundstones.com>, "Linked Data Platform (LDP) Working Group" <public-ldp-wg@w3.org>
Message-Id: <D87E28FA-3E97-4077-9C05-269609D76C7E@ugent.be>
To: Mark Baker <distobj@acm.org>
Hi Mark,

> You might also have troubles with non-BPR-aware intermediaries who
> assume that DELETE means what RFC2616 says it means, not what the BPR
> client and BPR server have secretly (via the LDP spec, which isn't
> referenced from any of those messages AFAICT) agreed it means.

As long as the LDP spec is not in contradiction with RFC2161, there is no problem.
Could you please tell us what of the proposed behavior is in contradiction with RFC2616?
Here is the relevant part from the HTTP 1.1 spec:

9.7 DELETE
   The DELETE method requests that the origin server delete the resource
   identified by the Request-URI. This method MAY be overridden by human
   intervention (or other means) on the origin server. The client cannot
   be guaranteed that the operation has been carried out, even if the
   status code returned from the origin server indicates that the action
   has been completed successfully. However, the server SHOULD NOT
   indicate success unless, at the time the response is given, it
   intends to delete the resource or move it to an inaccessible location.

   A successful response SHOULD be 200 (OK) if the response includes an
   entity describing the status, 202 (Accepted) if the action has not
   yet been enacted, or 204 (No Content) if the action has been enacted
   but the response does not include an entity.

Best,

Ruben
Received on Sunday, 21 October 2012 15:49:33 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 16:17:32 UTC