W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ldp-wg@w3.org > October 2012

Re: ldp-ISSUE-12 (HTTP PATCH for creation): Can HTTP PATCH be used for resource creation? [Linked Data Platform core]

From: Raúl García Castro <rgarcia@fi.upm.es>
Date: Fri, 19 Oct 2012 11:07:28 +0200
Message-ID: <50811850.8010403@fi.upm.es>
To: Steve Battle <steve.battle@sysemia.co.uk>
CC: "'Linked Data Platform (LDP) Working Group'" <public-ldp-wg@w3.org>
El 18/10/12 17:17, Steve Battle escribió:
>
>
>> -----Original Message-----
>> From: Linked Data Platform (LDP) Working Group Issue Tracker
>> [mailto:sysbot+tracker@w3.org]
>> Sent: 02 October 2012 15:15
>> To: public-ldp-wg@w3.org
>> Subject: ldp-ISSUE-12 (HTTP PATCH for creation): Can HTTP PATCH be used
>> for resource creation? [Linked Data Platform core]
>>
>> ldp-ISSUE-12 (HTTP PATCH for creation): Can HTTP PATCH be used for
>> resource creation? [Linked Data Platform core]
>>
>> http://www.w3.org/2012/ldp/track/issues/12
>>
>> Raised by: Raúl García Castro
>> On product: Linked Data Platform core
>>
>> 4.7 + 5.8 (HTTP PATCH)
>>
>> HTTP PATCH MAY be used to create a new resource if the URI does not point
>> to an existing resource.
>>
>> Are we interested in restricting the usage of PATCH only for updates? Or do
>> we allow this behaviour?
>>
>>
>
> According to RFC 5789 : PATCH Method for HTTP
>
> 2.  The PATCH Method
>
>     The PATCH method requests that a set of changes described in the
>     request entity be applied to the resource identified by the Request-
>     URI.  The set of changes is represented in a format called a "patch
>     document" identified by a media type.  If the Request-URI does not
>     point to an existing resource, the server MAY create a new resource,
>     depending on the patch document type (whether it can logically modify
>     a null resource) and permissions, etc.
>
> So it looks like - YES - the patch method may create a new resource.
> The ChangeSet representation, for example seems to support this scenario (assuming we're not trying to delete non-existing existing triples with that subject) <http://www.w3.org/2009/12/rdf-ws/papers/ws07>
> In addition, even if the patched resource already exists, the RDF description may include additional resources that don't yet exist which would have to be created.

Then, I suggest to update the specification to clarify this, similarly 
to what is done for using PATCH for updates:

"4.7.1 LDPR servers may implement HTTP PATCH to allow modifications, 
especially partial replacement, of their resources. [RFC5789]"

Kind regards,

-- 

Dr. Raúl García Castro
http://delicias.dia.fi.upm.es/~rgarcia/

Ontology Engineering Group
Departamento de Inteligencia Artificial
Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Campus de Montegancedo, s/n - Boadilla del Monte - 28660 Madrid
Phone: +34 91 336 36 70 - Fax: +34 91 352 48 19
Received on Friday, 19 October 2012 09:07:52 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 16:17:32 UTC