W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html-bugzilla@w3.org > February 2010

[Bug 8978] New: Document conformance requirements does not state that extensions to HTML5 syntax are allowed

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Sun, 14 Feb 2010 06:36:05 +0000
To: public-html-bugzilla@w3.org
Message-ID: <bug-8978-2486@http.www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/>
http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=8978

           Summary: Document conformance requirements does not state that
                    extensions to HTML5 syntax are allowed
           Product: HTML WG
           Version: unspecified
          Platform: PC
               URL: http://dev.w3.org/html5/rdfa/#document-conformance
        OS/Version: All
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: HTML+RDFa (editor: Manu Sporny)
        AssignedTo: msporny@digitalbazaar.com
        ReportedBy: mjs@apple.com
         QAContact: public-html-bugzilla@w3.org
                CC: mike@w3.org, public-html@w3.org,
                    msporny@digitalbazaar.com


Section 3.1 Document Conformance has a bullet point that says:

"All document conformance requirements stated as mandatory in the HTML5
specification must be met."

However, section 5 allows some extensions to the HTML5 syntax. I assume the
intent is that these extensions are allowed in a conforming HTML5+RDfa
document; the bullet point should make this clear.


-- 
Configure bugmail: http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug.
Received on Sunday, 14 February 2010 06:36:06 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 20:01:11 UTC