W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html-admin@w3.org > August 2014

[Bug 26550] New: Definition of "valid MIME type" still refers to RFC 2616

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Sun, 10 Aug 2014 19:50:48 +0000
To: public-html-admin@w3.org
Message-ID: <bug-26550-2495@http.www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/>
https://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=26550

            Bug ID: 26550
           Summary: Definition of "valid MIME type" still refers to RFC
                    2616
           Product: HTML WG
           Version: unspecified
          Hardware: All
                OS: All
            Status: NEW
          Severity: minor
          Priority: P2
         Component: CR HTML5 spec
          Assignee: robin@w3.org
          Reporter: sharris40@uco.edu
        QA Contact: public-html-bugzilla@w3.org
                CC: public-html-admin@w3.org

Section 2.1.1 "Resources" states:

A string is a valid MIME type if it matches the media-type rule defined in
section 3.7 "Media Types" of RFC 2616.
...
A string is a valid MIME type with no parameters if it matches the media-type
rule defined in section 3.7 "Media Types" of RFC 2616

However, RFC 2616 is obsolete and is no longer listed as a normative reference.
It should probably be changed to refer to section 3.1.1 "Processing
Representation Data" of RFC 7231.

-- 
You are receiving this mail because:
You are on the CC list for the bug.
Received on Sunday, 10 August 2014 19:50:49 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 19:57:29 UTC