Re: Data Identification section (was Re: reviewing the BP doc)

On Aug 12, 2015, at 7:56 AM, Phil Archer <phila@w3.org> wrote:

>> 
>> * ?R?
>> URI, URL, URN, IRI. Just use URI everywhere and add something like:
>> 
>>   "In this specification, the term URI is used for the identification schemes: URI, URL, URN and IRI ..."
>> 
>> This is line with the recommendation in RFC3986
>> https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc3986#section-1.1.3
>> 
>>   " ... Future specifications and related documentation should use the general term "URI" rather than the more restrictive terms "URL" and "URN" ..."
> 
> But we *want* to be restrictive. We're only talking about HTTP URIs, we're not talking about URNs, or even URLs. Hence I think we need to say something, no?

Funny, I take the fact that we want to be restricted to discussing URIs as a reason *not* to add a discussion about them vs. URNs or URLs. The fact that we use a term in our document doesnít mean that we have to define it. It is defined elsewhere in W3C space plenty. Our document is already annoyingly long; letís help readers get to what is helpful information and leave out discussion that is not unique to publishing data on the web.

--
Annette Greiner
NERSC Data and Analytics Services
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
510-495-2935

Received on Wednesday, 12 August 2015 18:12:11 UTC