W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-css-archive@w3.org > November 2017

[csswg-drafts] [css-align] Does `left` and `right` apply to <self-position> or <content-position>?

From: Chen Hui Jing via GitHub <sysbot+gh@w3.org>
Date: Mon, 13 Nov 2017 11:48:36 +0000
To: public-css-archive@w3.org
Message-ID: <issues.opened-273402223-1510573715-sysbot+gh@w3.org>
huijing has just created a new issue for https://github.com/w3c/csswg-drafts:

== [css-align] Does `left` and `right` apply to <self-position> or <content-position>? ==
When referring to the spec, under section 4.1 on Positional Alignment (on line 323 of the `Overview.bs` file), the last 2 values on the definition list are `left` and `right`.
> left (self, content)
...
> right (self, content) 
...

In the paragraph of grammar terms below the list, neither <self-position> nor <content-position> include`left` and `right` in their lists. Where does `left` and `right` apply?


Please view or discuss this issue at https://github.com/w3c/csswg-drafts/issues/1980 using your GitHub account
Received on Monday, 13 November 2017 11:48:38 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 13 November 2017 11:48:40 UTC