W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2020

Question regarding RFC 7231 Accept header

From: Elviss Strazdins <elviss@elviss.lv>
Date: Sat, 26 Dec 2020 06:11:23 +0200
Message-Id: <A42ABB66-D59F-464A-8FE9-4042CA9C225C@elviss.lv>
To: ietf-http-wg@w3.org
Hello!

RFC 7231 has one thing unclear regarding the media range precedence in the Accept header. RFC 7231, Section 5.3.2. Accept states that media ranges can be overridden by more specific media ranges or specific media types and if more than one media range applies to a given type, the most specific reference has precedence and gives the following example:
1. text/plain;format=flowed
2. text/plain
3. text/*
4. */*

What is the precedence of media ranges that have a wildcard subtype and a parameter? For example which one of these has a higher precedence?
1. text/*;format=flowed
2. text/plain

Could you please clarify which one precedes and could you also improve the section by providing the example with a wildcard subtype and a parameter?

Thank you!
Elviss Strazdins
Received on Saturday, 26 December 2020 04:12:53 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Saturday, 26 December 2020 04:12:54 UTC