W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2014

Re: h2#404 requiring gzip and/or deflate

From: Cory Benfield <cory@lukasa.co.uk>
Date: Sat, 22 Mar 2014 19:35:14 +0000
To: Zhong Yu <zhong.j.yu@gmail.com>
Cc: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <etPan.532de5f2.6b8b4567.11a5b@corymbp.local>
On 21 March 2014 at 21:41:38, Zhong Yu (zhong.j.yu@gmail.com(mailto:zhong.j.yu@gmail.com)) wrote:
> What if the request has
>  
> Accept-Encoding: gzip;q=0
>  
> Can server ignore that directive and send gzip-ed response anyway?

According to the current draft, yes. From section 9.3:

> Regardless of the value of the accept-encoding header field, a server
> MAY send responses with gzip or deflate encoding.

The current draft leaves no way to prevent the server from sending you gzip.

Of course, servers may _choose_ to honour your request, but they aren’t
required to.
Received on Saturday, 22 March 2014 19:35:49 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 17:14:25 UTC