W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2014

Re: END_SEGMENT?

From: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>
Date: Fri, 18 Apr 2014 11:30:35 +1000
Cc: ietf-http-wg@w3.org, C.Brunhuber@iaea.org
Message-Id: <D47418CD-4EF6-4CAE-B374-6820609B2553@mnot.net>
To: K.Morgan@iaea.org
Note that we have a related issue here (albeit editorial):
  https://github.com/http2/http2-spec/issues/397

Cheers,


On 17 Apr 2014, at 5:52 pm, K.Morgan@iaea.org wrote:

> What is the purpose of END_SEGMENT?
>  
> Section 6.1 of the editor’s copy says: "[END_SEGMENT] indicates that this frame is the last for the current segment. Intermediaries MUST NOT coalesce frames across a segment boundary and MUST preserve segment boundaries when forwarding frames."
>  
> Segment of what?
>  
> Are there recommended uses or can it be used for whatever an application wants?
>  
> Should intermediaries immediately flush the frames when END_SEGMENT is set?
>  
>  
> I accidentally discovered the draft “Protocol Layering in HTTP/2” which suggests a potential use case.  In Section 3.1 it says: “… the DATA frames of HTTP/2 SHOULD include a flag to mark the message boundary, for example END_SEGMENT”
> http://www.ietf.org/id/draft-zhu-httpbis-http2-protocol-layering-00.txt
>  

--
Mark Nottingham   http://www.mnot.net/
Received on Friday, 18 April 2014 01:28:52 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 17:14:30 UTC