W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2014

END_SEGMENT?

From: <K.Morgan@iaea.org>
Date: Thu, 17 Apr 2014 07:52:22 +0000
To: <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
CC: <C.Brunhuber@iaea.org>
Message-ID: <0356EBBE092D394F9291DA01E8D28EC20100F4E9FA@sem002pd.sg.iaea.org>
What is the purpose of END_SEGMENT?



Section 6.1 of the editor's copy says: "[END_SEGMENT] indicates that this frame is the last for the current segment. Intermediaries MUST NOT coalesce frames across a segment boundary and MUST preserve segment boundaries when forwarding frames."



Segment of what?



Are there recommended uses or can it be used for whatever an application wants?



Should intermediaries immediately flush the frames when END_SEGMENT is set?





I accidentally discovered the draft "Protocol Layering in HTTP/2" which suggests a potential use case.  In Section 3.1 it says: "... the DATA frames of HTTP/2 SHOULD include a flag to mark the message boundary, for example END_SEGMENT"

http://www.ietf.org/id/draft-zhu-httpbis-http2-protocol-layering-00.txt







This email message is intended only for the use of the named recipient. Information contained in this email message and its attachments may be privileged, confidential and protected from disclosure. If you are not the intended recipient, please do not read, copy, use or disclose this communication to others. Also please notify the sender by replying to this message and then delete it from your system.
Received on Thursday, 17 April 2014 07:53:00 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 17:14:30 UTC