W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2014

Re: Optimizing Huffman inputs

From: Ilari Liusvaara <ilari.liusvaara@elisanet.fi>
Date: Mon, 14 Apr 2014 01:39:59 +0300
To: Martin Thomson <martin.thomson@gmail.com>
Cc: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <20140413223959.GA28125@LK-Perkele-VII>
On Sun, Apr 13, 2014 at 03:09:53PM -0700, Martin Thomson wrote:
> On 13 April 2014 02:04, Ilari Liusvaara <ilari.liusvaara@elisanet.fi> wrote:
> > The character set of cookies seems odd. Is '(' allowed without quoting?
> > And why is there '>' but not '<'?
> 
> I ripped the list of characters from RFC 6265.  I thought that this
> was odd, but I'm fairly certain that the folks writing this spec knew
> what they were doing.  It's entirely possible that I introduced an
> error when transcribing, but that one is (I think) right.

< is 0x3C, which looks acceptable for 'cookie-octet' rule in RFC 6265.
And 'cookie-value' is formed from 'cookie-octet'...

So I think < is allowed.


-Ilari
Received on Sunday, 13 April 2014 22:40:23 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 17:14:29 UTC