W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-discuss@w3.org > June 2001

Re: Are international characters allowed in email addresses?

From: Marc Blanchet <Marc.Blanchet@viagenie.qc.ca>
Date: Wed, 27 Jun 2001 15:05:01 -0400
Message-Id: <5.1.0.14.1.20010627150357.02d95ff8@mail.viagenie.qc.ca>
To: John Harrison <jharrison@once.com>, "'discuss@apps.ietf.org'" <discuss@apps.ietf.org>
- there is no support right now for an internationalized left part of an 
email address.
- there is current work for the right part (the domain name) in the ietf 
idn wg.

Marc.

At/À 11:57 2001-06-27 -0700, John Harrison you wrote/vous écriviez:
>Hello,
>
>I'm researching an issue regarding whether international characters are
>allowed in email addresses. Through the research that I've conducted thus
>far I've seen contradictory information.
>
>In looking at RFC-822 it only specifies ASCII characters being allowed,
>however I have actually seen a few email addresses that do in fact have
>international characters in them. For example, josé.bermúdez@xxxxxx.com --
>note the accented 'e' and 'u'.
>
>If anyone has any more definitive information regarding what is and what is
>not supported in respect to international characters in email addresses, I
>would be greatly appreciative.
>
>Thanks in advance.
>
>Regards,
>John
>
>__________________________________________
>John Harrison
>@Once, Director of Product Management
>309 SW 6th Avenue, Suite 900, Portland, OR 97204
>direct: 503.419.0552 / cell: 503.804.2161
>main: 503.241/4185 / fax: 503.241.4279
>email: jharrison@once.com
Received on Wednesday, 27 June 2001 15:34:32 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 17:08:12 UTC