W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xmlschema-dev@w3.org > May 2005

Re: Circular imports? (newbie)

From: Anli Shundi <ashundi@tibco.com>
Date: Wed, 18 May 2005 08:18:13 -0400
Message-ID: <428B3285.3010209@tibco.com>
CC: XMLSchema-Dev <xmlschema-dev@w3.org>

Gary Maltzen wrote:
> 
> Although XMLSchema spec section 4.2.2 clearly states that it is invalid 
> to import into a namespace a schema from the same namespace, it is not 
> clearly spelled out that (whether?) it holds for descendant imports.
> 

import means allowing access to components from another namespace.

> In particular we are trying to understand a schema presented us where a 
> schema (A:parent) from namespace A imports a schema (B:child) from 
> namespace B which, in turn, imports a schema (A:generation) from 
> namespace A. It appears to me that these schema should not validate.
> 

no, such cross-imports are perfectly legal.  I don't know where you read 
any prohibition of them.

> Reviewing the archives I see questions about circularity of schema but 
> not quite this issue.
> 
> (Please reply ONLY to list)
> 
> 


-- 
Anli Shundi                     ashundi@tibco.com
TIBCO Software Inc.             (919) 969 6518
www.tibco.com
Received on Wednesday, 18 May 2005 12:26:37 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 11 January 2011 00:14:50 GMT