W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xmlschema-dev@w3.org > January 2002

Re: Can local element be abstract?

From: Rahul Srivastava <Rahul.Srivastava@Sun.COM>
Date: Fri, 18 Jan 2002 14:35:42 +0000 (Asia/Calcutta)
Message-Id: <200201180910.g0I9Ad721377@blr-root.India.Sun.COM>
To: xmlschema-dev@w3.org
> "Aung Aung" wrote...
> 
>Hello,
>

Hi Aung,

>
>
>Question: Can one declared a local element as abstract or is it
>prohibited??
>

No, one cannot declare a local element as abstract. It is prohibited.

>
>
>In the structures spec, I cannot find any description prohibiting the
>declaration of abstract local element under section 3.3 Element
>Declarations.
>

See point 2 of clause 3.3.4.
http://www.w3.org/TR/xmlschema-1/#section-Element-Declaration-Validation-Rules

Hope that clarifies.

Cheers,
Rahul.

> 
>
>However, in the Schema for Schema at the end under complexType
>name="localElement", it is defined that 
>
><xs:complexType name="localElement">
>  <xs:complexContent>
>   ...
>    <xs:attribute name="abstract" use="prohibited"/>
>   ...
></xs:complexType>
>
>
>Thanks,
>
>-Aung
Received on Friday, 18 January 2002 04:10:44 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 11 January 2011 00:14:26 GMT