W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xmlschema-dev@w3.org > January 2002

Can local element be abstract?

From: Aung Aung <aaung@microsoft.com>
Date: Thu, 17 Jan 2002 18:23:27 -0800
Message-ID: <22AC3F532BE25849BF04BE95350FF91B03BC4FC9@red-msg-08.redmond.corp.microsoft.com>
To: <xmlschema-dev@w3.org>
Hello,

 

Question: Can one declared a local element as abstract or is it
prohibited??

 

In the structures spec, I cannot find any description prohibiting the
declaration of abstract local element under section 3.3 Element
Declarations.

 

However, in the Schema for Schema at the end under complexType
name="localElement", it is defined that 

<xs:complexType name="localElement">
  <xs:complexContent>
   ...
    <xs:attribute name="abstract" use="prohibited"/>
   ...
</xs:complexType>
 

Thanks,

-Aung
Received on Thursday, 17 January 2002 21:23:59 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 11 January 2011 00:14:26 GMT