W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xmlschema-dev@w3.org > October 2001

Re: xs:anyURI and xml:base

From: Henry S. Thompson <ht@cogsci.ed.ac.uk>
Date: 24 Oct 2001 16:59:54 +0100
To: Eric van der Vlist <vdv@dyomedea.com>
Cc: xmlschema-dev@w3.org
Message-ID: <f5bd73d58qt.fsf@cogsci.ed.ac.uk>
Eric van der Vlist <vdv@dyomedea.com> writes:

> Henry S. Thompson wrote:
> 
> > Eric van der Vlist <vdv@dyomedea.com> writes:
> >
> 
> >>If I may ask another confirmation, ... can you confirm that during the
> >>transformation between its lexical and value spaces, the xs:anyURI
> >>datatype doesn't pay any attention to xml:base declarations ?
> >>
> > That's correct.  That's for applications to do (or not do).
> 
> My purpose was not to try to trap you, but I have re-read the
> recommendation and it makes a clear and normative reference to XLink:
> 
> "The mapping from anyURI values to URIs is as defined in Section 5.4
> Locator Attribute of [XML Linking Language]"
> 
> and XLinks is also very clear (in the section 5.4 which is mentioned)
> 
> http://www.w3.org/TR/2000/PR-xlink-20001220/#link-locators
> 
> "If the URI reference is relative, its absolute version must be
> computed by the method of [XML Base] before use."
> 
> It's thus misleading if W3C XML Schema doesn't compute the absolute
> version and I would suggest to add a sentence mentioning it.

There's already a proposed Erratum on the go to address this point.
It will clarify that only para 3 of section 5.4 of XLink is meant to
be referenced.

ht
-- 
  Henry S. Thompson, HCRC Language Technology Group, University of Edinburgh
          W3C Fellow 1999--2001, part-time member of W3C Team
     2 Buccleuch Place, Edinburgh EH8 9LW, SCOTLAND -- (44) 131 650-4440
	    Fax: (44) 131 650-4587, e-mail: ht@cogsci.ed.ac.uk
		     URL: http://www.ltg.ed.ac.uk/~ht/
Received on Wednesday, 24 October 2001 11:59:11 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 11 January 2011 00:14:24 GMT