W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xmlschema-dev@w3.org > October 2001

Re: xs:anyURI and xml:base

From: Eric van der Vlist <vdv@dyomedea.com>
Date: Wed, 24 Oct 2001 17:28:55 +0200
Message-ID: <3BD6DE37.2090902@dyomedea.com>
To: xmlschema-dev@w3.org
Henry S. Thompson wrote:

> Eric van der Vlist <vdv@dyomedea.com> writes:
> 
> 
>>If I may ask another confirmation, ... can you confirm that during the
>>transformation between its lexical and value spaces, the xs:anyURI
>>datatype doesn't pay any attention to xml:base declarations ?
>>
> 
> That's correct.  That's for applications to do (or not do).


My purpose was not to try to trap you, but I have re-read the 
recommendation and it makes a clear and normative reference to XLink:

"The mapping from anyURI values to URIs is as defined in Section 5.4 
Locator Attribute of [XML Linking Language]"

and XLinks is also very clear (in the section 5.4 which is mentioned)

http://www.w3.org/TR/2000/PR-xlink-20001220/#link-locators

"If the URI reference is relative, its absolute version must be computed by the method of [XML Base] before use."


It's thus misleading if W3C XML Schema doesn't compute the absolute 
version and I would suggest to add a sentence mentioning it.

Thanks.

Eric


> 
> ht
> 



-- 
Rendez-vous  Paris pour le Forum XML.
                    http://www.technoforum.fr/Pages/forumXML01/index.html
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Eric van der Vlist       http://xmlfr.org            http://dyomedea.com
http://xsltunit.org      http://4xt.org           http://examplotron.org
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Received on Wednesday, 24 October 2001 11:28:29 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 11 January 2011 00:14:24 GMT