W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xml-editor@w3.org > July to September 1998

Is DEL OK?

From: Wes Munsil <wes_munsil@csgsystems.com>
Date: Wed, 02 Sep 1998 11:10:35 -0600
Message-ID: <35ED7C0B.C37C2CD7@csgsystems.com>
To: xml-editor@w3.org
Section 2.2 says, " Legal characters are tab, carriage return, line
feed, and the legal graphic characters of Unicode and ISO/IEC 10646."
But production [2] for Char allows characters in the range
[#x20-#xD7FF], which includes #x7F (ASCII DEL), which I did not think
was a "graphic" character.

Is DEL a valid Char, or not?

Thank you.
Received on Wednesday, 2 September 1998 13:10:31 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:59:29 GMT