W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xml-editor@w3.org > July to September 1998

Re: Is DEL OK?

From: Wes Munsil <wes_munsil@csgsystems.com>
Date: Wed, 02 Sep 1998 15:55:35 -0600
Message-ID: <35EDBED7.762B46D1@csgsystems.com>
To: xml-editor@w3.org
Thank you.  Would this then represent an error in the prose of the
specification?

C M Sperberg-McQueen wrote:

> >Date: Wed, 02 Sep 1998 11:10:35 -0600
> >From: Wes Munsil <wes_munsil@csgsystems.com>
>
> >Section 2.2 says, " Legal characters are tab, carriage return, line
> >feed, and the legal graphic characters of Unicode and ISO/IEC 10646."
> >But production [2] for Char allows characters in the range
> >[#x20-#xD7FF], which includes #x7F (ASCII DEL), which I did not think
> >was a "graphic" character.
> >
> >Is DEL a valid Char, or not?
> >
> >Thank you.
>
> I believe the answer is: Trust the grammar, not the prose.  Yes, it's
> valid.
>
> -C. M. Sperberg-McQueen
>  Senior Research Programmer, University of Illinois at Chicago
>  cmsmcq@uic.edu
Received on Wednesday, 2 September 1998 17:55:29 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:59:29 GMT