W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > January to March 2008

[Bug 5074] substitution groups not that strictly limited

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Thu, 03 Jan 2008 09:44:56 +0000
CC:
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1JAMdE-0000Qs-H6@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=5074





------- Comment #4 from mike@saxonica.com  2008-01-03 09:44 -------
It's also worth noting that the general tone of section 2.2.2 is explanatory
and introductory: section 2 is headed "Conceptual Framework", and I think most
readers would not expect to find detailed rules about the validity of element
declarations in that section unless they are repeated elsewhere. In this case I
think it's fairly clear that the statement in 2.2.2.2 is intended as a summary
of the intent of rule 4 of Schema Component Constraint: Element Declaration
Properties Correct. 

This kind of thing is a minefield when writing specifications: it's often
helpful to give a high-level overview of the rules, but it's difficult to
ensure that this isn't mistaken for the real thing.

As for the original point: yes, a member of a substitution group can have
wildly different content from that of the substitution group head; but only to
the extent that the definition of the head element permits this. 
Received on Thursday, 3 January 2008 09:45:08 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:13:12 GMT