W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > April to June 2004

RE: Is "." a valid xs:decimal?

From: Ashok Malhotra <ashokma@microsoft.com>
Date: Tue, 11 May 2004 05:17:08 -0700
Message-ID: <EDB607C8AC991F40BE646533A1A673E8020EE2EC@RED-MSG-42.redmond.corp.microsoft.com>
To: "Michael Kay" <mhk@mhk.me.uk>, <www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org>

The lexical representation of xs:decimal says " decimal has a lexical
representation consisting of a finite-length sequence of decimal digits
(#x30-#x39) separated by a period as a decimal indicator."  So, I think
your example is not valid as it has no digits.

All the best, Ashok

-----Original Message-----
From: www-xml-schema-comments-request@w3.org
[mailto:www-xml-schema-comments-request@w3.org] On Behalf Of Michael Kay
Sent: Tuesday, May 11, 2004 2:38 AM
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Subject: Is "." a valid xs:decimal?


Section 3.2.3.1 of XML Schema Part 2 says that for xs:decimal, "leading
and
trailing zeroes are optional". Does this mean that "." is a valid
representation of the number zero?

MSXML, Xerces, and XSV all reject ".", but they seem to be doing what
they
thought the spec meant to say, not what it actually says.

Michael Kay
Received on Tuesday, 11 May 2004 08:17:56 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 07:15:34 UTC