W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > April to June 2004

Is "." a valid xs:decimal?

From: Michael Kay <mhk@mhk.me.uk>
Date: Tue, 11 May 2004 10:38:19 +0100
To: <www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org>
Message-Id: <20040511093934.06CDFA28CE@frink.w3.org>

Section 3.2.3.1 of XML Schema Part 2 says that for xs:decimal, "leading and
trailing zeroes are optional". Does this mean that "." is a valid
representation of the number zero?

MSXML, Xerces, and XSV all reject ".", but they seem to be doing what they
thought the spec meant to say, not what it actually says.

Michael Kay
Received on Tuesday, 11 May 2004 05:39:34 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 07:15:34 UTC