W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > April to June 2004

RE: Is "." a valid xs:decimal?

From: Michael Kay <mhk@mhk.me.uk>
Date: Tue, 11 May 2004 13:48:45 +0100
To: "'Ashok Malhotra'" <ashokma@microsoft.com>, <www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org>
Message-Id: <20040511125029.7EB47A0678@frink.w3.org>

> 
> The lexical representation of xs:decimal says " decimal has a lexical
> representation consisting of a finite-length sequence of 
> decimal digits
> (#x30-#x39) separated by a period as a decimal indicator."  
> So, I think
> your example is not valid as it has no digits.

I was under the impression that zero was a finite number. Perhaps XPath has
contorted my world view.

Michael Kay


> 
> All the best, Ashok
> 
> -----Original Message-----
> From: www-xml-schema-comments-request@w3.org
> [mailto:www-xml-schema-comments-request@w3.org] On Behalf Of 
> Michael Kay
> Sent: Tuesday, May 11, 2004 2:38 AM
> To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
> Subject: Is "." a valid xs:decimal?
> 
> 
> Section 3.2.3.1 of XML Schema Part 2 says that for 
> xs:decimal, "leading
> and
> trailing zeroes are optional". Does this mean that "." is a valid
> representation of the number zero?
> 
> MSXML, Xerces, and XSV all reject ".", but they seem to be doing what
> they
> thought the spec meant to say, not what it actually says.
> 
> Michael Kay
> 
> 
> 
> 
Received on Tuesday, 11 May 2004 08:50:29 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 07:15:34 UTC