W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > October to December 2001

Re: Can final="extension" for simpleType?

From: Martin Gudgin <marting@develop.com>
Date: Mon, 22 Oct 2001 21:44:52 +0100
Message-ID: <001001c15b3a$6ecaf4b0$977ba8c0@greyarea>
To: <priscilla@walmsley.com>, <www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org>
I think it is an oversight, but in which direction? I think
final='extension' makes sense and Part 2 should allow it. This would allow
the designer of a simple type to stop people from adding attributes to it.
Or would no one ever want to do that?

Martin

----- Original Message -----
From: "Priscilla Walmsley" <priscilla@walmsley.com>
To: <www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org>
Sent: Monday, October 22, 2001 2:21 PM
Subject: Can final="extension" for simpleType?


> The Datatypes rec and the Schema for Datatypes do not allow the value
> "extension" for the final attribute of a simpleType.
>
> However, section 3.4.6 of the Structures rec (under Derivation Valid
> (Extension)) says:
>
> 2 If the {base type definition} is a simple type definition, then all of
the
> following must be true:
>   2.1 The {content type} must be the same simple type definition.
>   2.2 The {final} of the {base type definition} must not contain
extension.
>
> It seems that 2.2 will always be true.  Is this an oversight?
>
> Thanks,
> Priscilla
> -----------------------------------------------------------
> Priscilla Walmsley                   priscilla@walmsley.com
> Vitria Technology                     http://www.vitria.com
> Author, Definitive XML Schema    (Prentice Hall, Dec. 2001)
> -----------------------------------------------------------
>
Received on Monday, 22 October 2001 16:46:05 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:12:57 GMT