W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > October to December 2001

RE: Can final="extension" for simpleType?

From: Ashok Malhotra <ashokma@microsoft.com>
Date: Mon, 22 Oct 2001 08:22:02 -0700
Message-ID: <E5B814702B65CB4DA51644580E4853FB01040589@red-msg-12.redmond.corp.microsoft.com>
To: <priscilla@walmsley.com>, <www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org>
Seems like it to me!

All the best, Ashok 
===========================================================
Ashok Malhotra              <mailto: ashokma@microsoft.com> 
Microsoft Corporation
212 Hessian Hills Road
Croton-On-Hudson, NY 10520 USA 
Redmond: 425-703-9462                New York: 914-271-6477 



-----Original Message-----
From: Priscilla Walmsley [mailto:priscilla@walmsley.com] 
Sent: Monday, October 22, 2001 6:21 AM
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Subject: Can final="extension" for simpleType?

The Datatypes rec and the Schema for Datatypes do not allow the value
"extension" for the final attribute of a simpleType.

However, section 3.4.6 of the Structures rec (under Derivation Valid
(Extension)) says:

2 If the {base type definition} is a simple type definition, then all of
the
following must be true:
  2.1 The {content type} must be the same simple type definition.
  2.2 The {final} of the {base type definition} must not contain
extension.

It seems that 2.2 will always be true.  Is this an oversight?

Thanks,
Priscilla
-----------------------------------------------------------
Priscilla Walmsley                   priscilla@walmsley.com
Vitria Technology                     http://www.vitria.com
Author, Definitive XML Schema    (Prentice Hall, Dec. 2001)
-----------------------------------------------------------
Received on Monday, 22 October 2001 11:22:35 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:12:57 GMT