W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > October to December 2001

Can final="extension" for simpleType?

From: Priscilla Walmsley <priscilla@walmsley.com>
Date: Mon, 22 Oct 2001 09:21:22 -0400
To: <www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org>
Message-ID: <007f01c15afc$93130440$b92a6420@xmls>
The Datatypes rec and the Schema for Datatypes do not allow the value
"extension" for the final attribute of a simpleType.

However, section 3.4.6 of the Structures rec (under Derivation Valid
(Extension)) says:

2 If the {base type definition} is a simple type definition, then all of the
following must be true:
  2.1 The {content type} must be the same simple type definition.
  2.2 The {final} of the {base type definition} must not contain extension.

It seems that 2.2 will always be true.  Is this an oversight?

Thanks,
Priscilla
-----------------------------------------------------------
Priscilla Walmsley                   priscilla@walmsley.com
Vitria Technology                     http://www.vitria.com
Author, Definitive XML Schema    (Prentice Hall, Dec. 2001)
-----------------------------------------------------------
Received on Monday, 22 October 2001 09:23:35 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:12:57 GMT