W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > April to June 2001

RE: English syntax error in Part 1, paragraph 1.2 "Requirements"?

From: Ashok Malhotra <ashokma@microsoft.com>
Date: Wed, 16 May 2001 14:29:23 -0700
Message-ID: <9D884881F5E1F24FB845967851720FC31D1A9F@red-msg-12.redmond.corp.microsoft.com>
To: "Gignac Donald A CRBE" <GignacDA@nswccd.navy.mil>, <www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org>
Cc: "Garner F J (Joe) CRBE" <GarnerFJ@nswccd.navy.mil>, "Westbrook Evelyn L (Lori) CRBE" <WestbrookEL@nswccd.navy.mil>, "Junod L J II CRBE" <JunodLJ@nswccd.navy.mil>
Thank you for pointing out this grammatical inconsistency.  If we revise
the
requirements document we will certainly make this change.
Best regards, Ashok

	-----Original Message----- 
	From: Gignac Donald A CRBE 
	Sent: Wed 5/16/2001 11:22 AM 
	To: 'www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org' 
	Cc: Garner F J (Joe) CRBE; Westbrook Evelyn L (Lori) CRBE; Junod
L J II CRBE 
	Subject: English syntax error in Part 1, paragraph 1.2
"Requirements"?
	
	

	Item 4 of paragraph 1.2 "Requirements" is
	        allow creation of user-defined datatypes, such as
datatypes that are derived from existing datatypes and which may
constrain certain of its properties (e.g., range, precision, length,
format).
	Apparently, the "its" above refers to "user-defined datatypes".
If so, the "its" should be changed to "their".
	
	Donald Gignac   "gignacda@nswccd.navy.mil"      301-227-3348
	
	


Received on Wednesday, 16 May 2001 18:53:40 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:12:50 GMT