W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > April to June 2001

English syntax error in Part 1, paragraph 1.2 "Requirements"?

From: Gignac Donald A CRBE <GignacDA@nswccd.navy.mil>
Date: Wed, 16 May 2001 14:22:31 -0400
Message-ID: <1F9F67162ADED3119F18009027A8F404C60437@crbeex03.dt.navy.mil>
To: "'www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org'" <www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org>
Cc: "Garner F J (Joe) CRBE" <GarnerFJ@nswccd.navy.mil>, "Westbrook Evelyn L (Lori) CRBE" <WestbrookEL@nswccd.navy.mil>, Junod L J II CRBE <JunodLJ@nswccd.navy.mil>
Item 4 of paragraph 1.2 "Requirements" is
	allow creation of user-defined datatypes, such as datatypes that are derived from existing datatypes and which may 	constrain certain of its properties (e.g., range, precision, length, format). 
Apparently, the "its" above refers to "user-defined datatypes". If so, the "its" should be changed to "their".

Donald Gignac	"gignacda@nswccd.navy.mil"	301-227-3348
Received on Wednesday, 16 May 2001 14:23:59 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:12:50 GMT