W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > April to June 2001

Normative status of XML primer?

From: Gignac Donald A CRBE <GignacDA@nswccd.navy.mil>
Date: Wed, 2 May 2001 11:05:28 -0400
Message-ID: <1F9F67162ADED3119F18009027A8F404C60412@crbeex03.dt.navy.mil>
To: "'www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org'" <www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org>
Cc: "Garner F J (Joe) CRBE" <GarnerFJ@nswccd.navy.mil>, "Westbrook Evelyn L (Lori) CRBE" <WestbrookEL@nswccd.navy.mil>, Junod L J II CRBE <JunodLJ@nswccd.navy.mil>
The "Status of this Document" section of the XML Primer dated May 2, 2001 states
	It is a stable document and may be used as reference material or cited as a normative reference from another document. 
On the other hand, the "Abstract" section of the XML Primer dated May 2, 2001 states
	XML Schema Part 0: Primer is a non-normative document intended to provide an easily readable description of the 	XML Schema facilities ...
Also, section 1 "Introduction" of the XML Primer dated May 2, 2001 states
	The primer is a non-normative document, which means that it does not provide a definitive (from the W3C's point of 	view) specification of the XML Schema language. 
Is it not contradictory to say that a "non-normative document"  can be "cited as a normative reference from another document"?
Donald Gignac	"gignacda@nswccd.navy.mil"	301-227-3348
Received on Wednesday, 2 May 2001 11:07:11 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:12:50 GMT