W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-desc@w3.org > May 2006

typeDefinitions property optional?

From: Jonathan Marsh <jmarsh@microsoft.com>
Date: Tue, 2 May 2006 20:01:14 -0700
Message-ID: <37D0366A39A9044286B2783EB4C3C4E80271FB0C@RED-MSG-10.redmond.corp.microsoft.com>
To: <www-ws-desc@w3.org>
Section 2.1.2 defines the typeDefinitions property as optional, but then
states that it contains the build-in simple types from Schema.  I think
the result is that it's really not optional at all.  Should we change it
to REQUIRED?

 

Also, we might also mention in the mapping that this is the minimum,
contrary to the minimum suggested there.

 

 [  Jonathan Marsh  ][  jmarsh@microsoft.com
<mailto:jmarsh@microsoft.com>   ][  http://spaces.msn.com/auburnmarshes
<http://spaces.msn.com/auburnmarshes>   ]

 
Received on Wednesday, 3 May 2006 03:02:17 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:58:40 GMT