W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-desc@w3.org > May 2006

RE: typeDefinitions property optional?

From: Rogers, Tony <Tony.Rogers@ca.com>
Date: Wed, 3 May 2006 17:13:46 +1000
Message-ID: <BEE2BD647C052D4FA59B42F5E2D946B317B4D3@AUSYMS12.ca.com>
To: "Jonathan Marsh" <jmarsh@microsoft.com>, <www-ws-desc@w3.org>
I thought the schema built-in types were included implicitly rather than explicitly?
 
Tony Rogers
CA, Inc

________________________________

From: www-ws-desc-request@w3.org on behalf of Jonathan Marsh
Sent: Tue 02-May-06 23:01
To: www-ws-desc@w3.org
Subject: typeDefinitions property optional?



Section 2.1.2 defines the typeDefinitions property as optional, but then states that it contains the build-in simple types from Schema.  I think the result is that it's really not optional at all.  Should we change it to REQUIRED?

 

Also, we might also mention in the mapping that this is the minimum, contrary to the minimum suggested there.

 

 [  Jonathan Marsh  ][  jmarsh@microsoft.com <mailto:jmarsh@microsoft.com>   ][  http://spaces.msn.com/auburnmarshes <http://spaces.msn.com/auburnmarshes>   ]

 
Received on Wednesday, 3 May 2006 07:14:38 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:58:40 GMT