W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-desc@w3.org > December 2005

RE: Do <import> and <include> support extensibility elements?

From: Arthur Ryman <ryman@ca.ibm.com>
Date: Thu, 8 Dec 2005 13:27:35 -0500
To: "Jonathan Marsh" <jmarsh@microsoft.com>
Cc: "John Kaputin \(gmail\)" <jakaputin@gmail.com>, kaputin@uk.ibm.com, woden-dev@ws.apache.org, www-ws-desc@w3.org, www-ws-desc-request@w3.org
Message-ID: <OF94A9AE8C.EA51138B-ON852570D1.00652905-852570D1.006565D3@ca.ibm.com>
John,

I just committed the corrected schema. [1] Please verify the fix. Thx.

[1] http://dev.w3.org/cvsweb/2002/ws/desc/wsdl20/wsdl20.xsd

Arthur Ryman,
IBM Software Group, Rational Division

blog: http://ryman.eclipsedevelopersjournal.com/
phone: +1-905-413-3077, TL 969-3077
assistant: +1-905-413-2411, TL 969-2411
fax: +1-905-413-4920, TL 969-4920
mobile: +1-416-939-5063, text: 4169395063@fido.ca



"Jonathan Marsh" <jmarsh@microsoft.com> 
Sent by: www-ws-desc-request@w3.org
12/08/2005 12:39 PM

To
"John Kaputin \(gmail\)" <jakaputin@gmail.com>, <www-ws-desc@w3.org>
cc
<woden-dev@ws.apache.org>, <kaputin@uk.ibm.com>
Subject
RE: Do <import> and <include> support extensibility elements?






Thanks for raising this issue.  The WG agreed that the schema needs to be 
fixed to indicate that extensibility elements are allowed on import and 
include elements.  We are attempting to put this in place prior to our 
publication of the Candidate Recommendation.
 

From: www-ws-desc-request@w3.org [mailto:www-ws-desc-request@w3.org] On 
Behalf Of John Kaputin (gmail)
Sent: Sunday, December 04, 2005 11:41 AM
To: www-ws-desc@w3.org
Cc: woden-dev@ws.apache.org; kaputin@uk.ibm.com
Subject: Do <import> and <include> support extensibility elements?
 

I'd like to clarify which WSDL elements support extensibility elements. 

Part 1, section 6.1 Element based Extensibility states:
WSDL 2.0 allows namespace-qualified element information items whose 
[namespace name] is NOT "http://www.w3.org/@@@@/@@/wsdl" to appear among 
the [children] of specific element information items whose [namespace 
name] is "http://www.w3.org/@@@@/@@/wsdl".

The word 'specific' suggests some WSDL elements do not support 
extensibility elements. This is backed up by the WSDL 2.0 schema at 
http://www.w3.org/2005/08/wsdl/wsdl20.xsd which indicates that all WSDL 
2.0 elements except <import> and <include> support extensibility elements.

However, in Part 1 all of the sections that describe the xml 
representation for each WSDL element state that the [children] of the WSDL 
element may contain:
Zero or more namespace-qualified element information items whose 
[namespace name] is NOT "http://www.w3.org/@@@@/@@/wsdl"

i.e. this text applies to <include> and <import> too, in sections 4.1 and 
4.2, which seems to contradict the schema.

Is this correct? Can <include> and <import> have extensibility elements?

Thanks,
John Kaputin.
Received on Thursday, 8 December 2005 18:27:54 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:58:37 GMT