W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-desc@w3.org > December 2005

RE: Do <import> and <include> support extensibility elements?

From: Jonathan Marsh <jmarsh@microsoft.com>
Date: Thu, 8 Dec 2005 09:39:20 -0800
Message-ID: <37D0366A39A9044286B2783EB4C3C4E8F2E5A2@RED-MSG-10.redmond.corp.microsoft.com>
To: "John Kaputin \(gmail\)" <jakaputin@gmail.com>, <www-ws-desc@w3.org>
Cc: <woden-dev@ws.apache.org>, <kaputin@uk.ibm.com>
Thanks for raising this issue.  The WG agreed that the schema needs to
be fixed to indicate that extensibility elements are allowed on import
and include elements.  We are attempting to put this in place prior to
our publication of the Candidate Recommendation.

 

________________________________

From: www-ws-desc-request@w3.org [mailto:www-ws-desc-request@w3.org] On
Behalf Of John Kaputin (gmail)
Sent: Sunday, December 04, 2005 11:41 AM
To: www-ws-desc@w3.org
Cc: woden-dev@ws.apache.org; kaputin@uk.ibm.com
Subject: Do <import> and <include> support extensibility elements?

 


I'd like to clarify which WSDL elements support extensibility elements. 

Part 1, section 6.1 Element based Extensibility states:
WSDL 2.0 allows namespace-qualified element information items whose
[namespace name] is NOT "http://www.w3.org/@@@@/@@/wsdl" to appear among
the [children] of specific element information items whose [namespace
name] is "http://www.w3.org/@@@@/@@/wsdl".

The word 'specific' suggests some WSDL elements do not support
extensibility elements. This is backed up by the WSDL 2.0 schema at
http://www.w3.org/2005/08/wsdl/wsdl20.xsd which indicates that all WSDL
2.0 elements except <import> and <include> support extensibility
elements.

However, in Part 1 all of the sections that describe the xml
representation for each WSDL element state that the [children] of the
WSDL element may contain:
Zero or more namespace-qualified element information items whose
[namespace name] is NOT "http://www.w3.org/@@@@/@@/wsdl"

i.e. this text applies to <include> and <import> too, in sections 4.1
and 4.2, which seems to contradict the schema.

Is this correct? Can <include> and <import> have extensibility elements?

Thanks,
John Kaputin.
Received on Thursday, 8 December 2005 17:40:43 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:58:37 GMT