W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-desc@w3.org > December 2005

Re: Do <import> and <include> support extensibility elements?

From: John Kaputin (gmail) <jakaputin@gmail.com>
Date: Fri, 9 Dec 2005 14:40:08 +0000
Message-ID: <4c2ae8f80512090640n7bfacc44r2e5248e0eabcad70@mail.gmail.com>
To: Arthur Ryman <ryman@ca.ibm.com>
Cc: Jonathan Marsh <jmarsh@microsoft.com>, kaputin@uk.ibm.com, woden-dev@ws.apache.org, www-ws-desc@w3.org, www-ws-desc-request@w3.org
Arthur,
I have tested your fix and it works fine. WSDL containing extension elements
under <import> and <include> generates schema validation errors when using
the original wsdl20.xsd and does not generate these errors running with your
new wsdl20.xsd.

I made a slight change to your wsdl20.xsd to get it running in my test
environement, but that was independent of <import> and <include>. I replaced
entity refs used for targentNamespace and xmlns:wsdl with the actual WSDL
2.0 url and removed the  !ENTITY statement.

thanks,
John Kaputin.




On 12/8/05, Arthur Ryman <ryman@ca.ibm.com> wrote:
>
>
> John,
>
> I just committed the corrected schema. [1] Please verify the fix. Thx.
>
> [1] http://dev.w3.org/cvsweb/2002/ws/desc/wsdl20/wsdl20.xsd
>
> Arthur Ryman,
> IBM Software Group, Rational Division
>
> blog: http://ryman.eclipsedevelopersjournal.com/
> phone: +1-905-413-3077, TL 969-3077
> assistant: +1-905-413-2411, TL 969-2411
> fax: +1-905-413-4920, TL 969-4920
> mobile: +1-416-939-5063, text: 4169395063@fido.ca
>
>
>  *"Jonathan Marsh" <jmarsh@microsoft.com>*
> Sent by: www-ws-desc-request@w3.org
>
> 12/08/2005 12:39 PM
>   To
> "John Kaputin \(gmail\)" <jakaputin@gmail.com>, <www-ws-desc@w3.org>  cc
> <woden-dev@ws.apache.org>, <kaputin@uk.ibm.com>  Subject
> RE: Do <import> and <include> support extensibility elements?
>
>
>
>
>
>
> Thanks for raising this issue.  The WG agreed that the schema needs to be
> fixed to indicate that extensibility elements are allowed on import and
> include elements.  We are attempting to put this in place prior to our
> publication of the Candidate Recommendation.
>
> ------------------------------
>
> *From:* www-ws-desc-request@w3.org [mailto:www-ws-desc-request@w3.org] *On
> Behalf Of *John Kaputin (gmail)*
> Sent:* Sunday, December 04, 2005 11:41 AM*
> To:* www-ws-desc@w3.org*
> Cc:* woden-dev@ws.apache.org; kaputin@uk.ibm.com*
> Subject:* Do <import> and <include> support extensibility elements?
>
>
> I'd like to clarify which WSDL elements support extensibility elements.
>
> Part 1, section 6.1 Element based Extensibility states:
> WSDL 2.0 allows namespace-qualified *element information item*s whose
> [namespace name] is NOT "*http://www.w3.org/@@@@/@@/wsdl*<http://www.w3.org/@@@@/@@/wsdl>"
> to appear among the [children] of specific *element information item*s
> whose [namespace name] is "*http://www.w3.org/@@@@/@@/wsdl*<http://www.w3.org/@@@@/@@/wsdl>
> ".
>
> The word 'specific' suggests some WSDL elements do not support
> extensibility elements. This is backed up by the WSDL 2.0 schema at *
> http://www.w3.org/2005/08/wsdl/wsdl20.xsd*<http://www.w3.org/2005/08/wsdl/wsdl20.xsd>which indicates that all WSDL
> 2.0 elements except <import> and <include> support extensibility elements.
>
> However, in Part 1 all of the sections that describe the xml
> representation for each WSDL element state that the [children] of the WSDL
> element may contain:
> Zero or more namespace-qualified *element information item*s whose
> [namespace name] is NOT "*http://www.w3.org/@@@@/@@/wsdl*<http://www.w3.org/@@@@/@@/wsdl>
> "
>
> i.e. this text applies to <include> and <import> too, in sections 4.1 and
> 4.2, which seems to contradict the schema.
>
> Is this correct? Can <include> and <import> have extensibility elements?
>
> Thanks,
> John Kaputin.
>
>
Received on Friday, 9 December 2005 14:43:23 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:58:37 GMT