W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-desc@w3.org > December 2005

Do <import> and <include> support extensibility elements?

From: John Kaputin (gmail) <jakaputin@gmail.com>
Date: Sun, 4 Dec 2005 19:40:36 +0000
Message-ID: <4c2ae8f80512041140y47f67d1bk41ad4403208e8979@mail.gmail.com>
To: www-ws-desc@w3.org
Cc: woden-dev@ws.apache.org, kaputin@uk.ibm.com
I'd like to clarify which WSDL elements support extensibility elements.

Part 1, section 6.1 Element based Extensibility states:
WSDL 2.0 allows namespace-qualified *element information item*s whose
[namespace name] is NOT "http://www.w3.org/@@@@/@@/wsdl" to appear among the
[children] of specific *element information item*s whose [namespace name] is
"http://www.w3.org/@@@@/@@/wsdl".

The word 'specific' suggests some WSDL elements do not support extensibility
elements. This is backed up by the WSDL 2.0 schema at
http://www.w3.org/2005/08/wsdl/wsdl20.xsd which indicates that all
WSDL 2.0elements except <import> and <include> support extensibility
elements.

However, in Part 1 all of the sections that describe the xml representation
for each WSDL element state that the [children] of the WSDL element may
contain:
Zero or more namespace-qualified *element information item*s whose
[namespace name] is NOT "http://www.w3.org/@@@@/@@/wsdl"

i.e. this text applies to <include> and <import> too, in sections 4.1 and
4.2, which seems to contradict the schema.

Is this correct? Can <include> and <import> have extensibility elements?

Thanks,
John Kaputin.
Received on Sunday, 4 December 2005 19:40:39 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:58:37 GMT