W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-desc@w3.org > December 2005

Re: Do <import> and <include> support extensibility elements?

From: Arthur Ryman <ryman@ca.ibm.com>
Date: Mon, 5 Dec 2005 11:11:32 -0500
To: "John Kaputin (gmail)" <jakaputin@gmail.com>
Cc: kaputin@uk.ibm.com, woden-dev@ws.apache.org, www-ws-desc@w3.org, www-ws-desc-request@w3.org
Message-ID: <OF000EF53F.B9918C41-ON852570CE.00577FE6-852570CE.0058F208@ca.ibm.com>
John,

You're right. The schema contradicts the spec. I'd don't see a lot of use 
for allowing extensibility elements in the <include> and <import>elements 
since they do not map to WSDL components. However, in the spirit of 
extensibility and consistency, I supposed we should allow it, in which 
case the schema needs to be corrected. Do you have an opinion either way?

Arthur Ryman,
IBM Software Group, Rational Division

blog: http://ryman.eclipsedevelopersjournal.com/
phone: +1-905-413-3077, TL 969-3077
assistant: +1-905-413-2411, TL 969-2411
fax: +1-905-413-4920, TL 969-4920
mobile: +1-416-939-5063, text: 4169395063@fido.ca



"John Kaputin (gmail)" <jakaputin@gmail.com> 
Sent by: www-ws-desc-request@w3.org
12/04/2005 02:40 PM

To
www-ws-desc@w3.org
cc
woden-dev@ws.apache.org, kaputin@uk.ibm.com
Subject
Do <import> and <include> support extensibility elements?







I'd like to clarify which WSDL elements support extensibility elements. 

Part 1, section 6.1 Element based Extensibility states:
WSDL 2.0 allows namespace-qualified element information items whose 
[namespace name] is NOT "http://www.w3.org/@@@@/@@/wsdl" to appear among 
the [children] of specific element information items whose [namespace 
name] is "http://www.w3.org/@@@@/@@/wsdl".

The word 'specific' suggests some WSDL elements do not support 
extensibility elements. This is backed up by the WSDL 2.0 schema at 
http://www.w3.org/2005/08/wsdl/wsdl20.xsd which indicates that all WSDL 
2.0 elements except <import> and <include> support extensibility elements.

However, in Part 1 all of the sections that describe the xml 
representation for each WSDL element state that the [children] of the WSDL 
element may contain:
Zero or more namespace-qualified element information items whose 
[namespace name] is NOT "http://www.w3.org/@@@@/@@/wsdl"

i.e. this text applies to <include> and <import> too, in sections 4.1 and 
4.2, which seems to contradict the schema.

Is this correct? Can <include> and <import> have extensibility elements?

Thanks,
John Kaputin.
Received on Monday, 5 December 2005 16:11:42 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:58:37 GMT