W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-desc@w3.org > July 2004

pls review text added for what "required" means

From: Sanjiva Weerawarana <sanjiva@watson.ibm.com>
Date: Tue, 27 Jul 2004 02:58:13 +0600
Message-ID: <1f7901c47353$4591cf40$2e694109@LANKABOOK>
To: <www-ws-desc@w3.org>

Hi,

In fullfilling the following editorial action item:

> ?ED       2004-06-17: Editors to incorporate David Booth's clarification
>                       in section 8.3 about what required means on MTOM
>                       feature.

I put the following into section 8.3 (of part1):

          <note><p>If a WSDL document declares an extension or feature
          as optional, then if that extension or feature could apply
          to messages sent by the provider agent as well, then the
          provider agent MUST NOT send any messages that requires the
          requester agent to support that extension or feature. The
          requestor, on the othe hand, MAY engage that extension or
          feature in messages it sends to the provider.</p>

          <p>If finer-grain control of extensions and features is
          desired then such extensions and features must be designed
          in a direction (from requestor or from provider) sensitive
          manner so that any direction may be marked required or
          optional.</p></note>

I didn't make that MTOM specific because that doesn't make sense in
part1 IMO. 

Comments please.

Sanjiva.
Received on Monday, 26 July 2004 16:59:05 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:58:32 GMT