W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-desc@w3.org > February 2004

Re: The semantics of mandatory properties and features

From: Jacek Kopecky <jacek.kopecky@systinet.com>
Date: Wed, 18 Feb 2004 14:05:53 +0100
To: Jean-Jacques Moreau <jean-jacques.moreau@crf.canon.fr>
Cc: ygoland@bea.com, WS-Description WG <www-ws-desc@w3.org>
Message-Id: <1077109553.26491.47.camel@localhost>

I don't think the semantics of required features is not just that a WSDL
processor must understand it, but also that every binding and endpoint
must fulfill the feature, right?

Jacek

On Thu, 2004-01-29 at 15:48, Jean-Jacques Moreau wrote:
> Yes, I believe it was intent. It looks like we need to fix the spec.
> 
> Jean-Jacques;
> 
> Yaron Goland wrote:
> 
> > Does the required attribute defined in sections 2.6.2.2 and 2.7.2.2 have the
> > same semantics as the wsdl:required attribute defined in section
> > 6.1.1/6.1.2? In other words, if a property or feature is marked with
> > required="true" and the WSDL engine doesn't recognize the marked property or
> > feature then must the WSDL engine fault? If so, shouldn't this be explicitly
> > pointed out in the spec?
> > 
> > 	Thanks,
> > 
> > 		Yaron
> > 
> 
Received on Wednesday, 18 February 2004 08:05:58 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 07:15:02 UTC