W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-desc@w3.org > February 2004

Re: The semantics of mandatory properties and features

From: Jean-Jacques Moreau <jean-jacques.moreau@crf.canon.fr>
Date: Wed, 18 Feb 2004 15:44:01 +0100
Message-ID: <40337A31.5030907@crf.canon.fr>
To: Jacek Kopecky <jacek.kopecky@systinet.com>
Cc: ygoland@bea.com, WS-Description WG <www-ws-desc@w3.org>

Yes, this is the natural implication.

JJ.

Jacek Kopecky wrote:

> I don't think the semantics of required features is not just that a WSDL
> processor must understand it, but also that every binding and endpoint
> must fulfill the feature, right?
> 
> Jacek
> 
> On Thu, 2004-01-29 at 15:48, Jean-Jacques Moreau wrote:
> 
>>Yes, I believe it was intent. It looks like we need to fix the spec.
>>
>>Jean-Jacques;
>>
>>Yaron Goland wrote:
>>
>>
>>>Does the required attribute defined in sections 2.6.2.2 and 2.7.2.2 have the
>>>same semantics as the wsdl:required attribute defined in section
>>>6.1.1/6.1.2? In other words, if a property or feature is marked with
>>>required="true" and the WSDL engine doesn't recognize the marked property or
>>>feature then must the WSDL engine fault? If so, shouldn't this be explicitly
>>>pointed out in the spec?
>>>
>>>	Thanks,
>>>
>>>		Yaron
>>>
>>
> 
Received on Wednesday, 18 February 2004 09:45:16 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 07:15:02 UTC