W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-desc@w3.org > February 2004

Re: Second level xs:import

From: Roberto Chinnici <Roberto.Chinnici@Sun.COM>
Date: Tue, 03 Feb 2004 17:34:57 -0800
To: ygoland@bea.com
Cc: "'Martin Gudgin'" <mgudgin@microsoft.com>, "'Amelia A Lewis'" <alewis@tibco.com>, "'David Orchard'" <dorchard@bea.com>, www-ws-desc@w3.org
Message-id: <40204C41.8020103@sun.com>

It doesn't have anything to do with inheritance, it's really all about
modules.

An xsd:import means "I'm going to use some top-level components from this
namespace, please make them available". Perhaps those components need in turn
to use components from yet another namespace, but why should I see them? They
are an implementation detail really.

Or, to use a programming language analogy, xsd:import and wsdl:import are more
like Java import, not C #include. And that's the correct definition, IMHO.

Roberto


Yaron Goland wrote:
> If I import a Schema file from namespace Foo and the Schema File I imported
> itself imports a schema file from namespace Bar then effectively the WSDL
> file has imported namespace Bar as well and should be free to reference Bar.
> The inheritance chain is clear. The namespaces are all explicitly declared.
> What's the problem?
> 
> 
>>-----Original Message-----
>>From: Martin Gudgin [mailto:mgudgin@microsoft.com]
>>Sent: Friday, January 30, 2004 8:18 AM
>>To: ygoland@bea.com; Amelia A Lewis; David Orchard
>>Cc: www-ws-desc@w3.org
>>Subject: RE: Second level xs:import
>>
>>
>>The *design* limitation, was that schema wanted people to be 
>>*explicit*
>>about namespaces they wanted to use. So, in order to reference
>>components in namespace foo, a schema MUST have an import for 
>>namespace
>>foo ( or itself be a schema for namespace foo ). 
>>
>>I think it is a reasonable design decision to make for WSDL too.
>>
>>Gudge 
>>
>>
>>>-----Original Message-----
>>>From: www-ws-desc-request@w3.org 
>>>[mailto:www-ws-desc-request@w3.org] On Behalf Of Yaron Goland
>>>Sent: 26 January 2004 17:30
>>>To: 'Amelia A Lewis'; 'David Orchard'
>>>Cc: www-ws-desc@w3.org
>>>Subject: RE: Second level xs:import
>>>
>>>
>>>While I can appreciate the wisdom in re-use, re-use should 
>>>only be done with open eyes and full understanding. Do we 
>>>know the technical reason why the restriction is there? If 
>>>not then we should either find out or remove the restriction.
>>>	Thanks,
>>>		Yaron
>>>
>>>
>>>>-----Original Message-----
>>>>From: www-ws-desc-request@w3.org 
>>>
>>>[mailto:www-ws-desc-request@w3.org]On
>>>
>>>>Behalf Of Amelia A Lewis
>>>>Sent: Monday, January 26, 2004 12:05 PM
>>>>To: David Orchard
>>>>Cc: www-ws-desc@w3.org
>>>>Subject: Re: Second level xs:import
>>>>
>>>>
>>>>
>>>>Because that works the same way that schema import does, 
>>
>>and that's 
>>
>>>>what it's modeled on.
>>>>
>>>>Amy!
>>>>On Jan 26, 2004, at 2:54 PM, David Orchard wrote:
>>>>
>>>>
>>>>>Why is it illegal to reference items that are included in an 
>>>>>imported/included schema vis xs:import? (per section 3 
>>
>>of part 1)
>>
>>>>>Cheers,
>>>>>Dave
Received on Tuesday, 3 February 2004 20:35:13 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 07:15:02 UTC