W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-desc@w3.org > February 2004

RE: Second level xs:import

From: Yaron Goland <ygoland@bea.com>
Date: Tue, 3 Feb 2004 15:50:08 -0800
To: "'Martin Gudgin'" <mgudgin@microsoft.com>, "'Amelia A Lewis'" <alewis@tibco.com>, "'David Orchard'" <dorchard@bea.com>
Cc: <www-ws-desc@w3.org>
Message-ID: <06e401c3eab0$751797d0$65e5e40c@bea.com>
If I import a Schema file from namespace Foo and the Schema File I imported
itself imports a schema file from namespace Bar then effectively the WSDL
file has imported namespace Bar as well and should be free to reference Bar.
The inheritance chain is clear. The namespaces are all explicitly declared.
What's the problem?

> -----Original Message-----
> From: Martin Gudgin [mailto:mgudgin@microsoft.com]
> Sent: Friday, January 30, 2004 8:18 AM
> To: ygoland@bea.com; Amelia A Lewis; David Orchard
> Cc: www-ws-desc@w3.org
> Subject: RE: Second level xs:import
> 
> 
> The *design* limitation, was that schema wanted people to be 
> *explicit*
> about namespaces they wanted to use. So, in order to reference
> components in namespace foo, a schema MUST have an import for 
> namespace
> foo ( or itself be a schema for namespace foo ). 
> 
> I think it is a reasonable design decision to make for WSDL too.
> 
> Gudge 
> 
> > -----Original Message-----
> > From: www-ws-desc-request@w3.org 
> > [mailto:www-ws-desc-request@w3.org] On Behalf Of Yaron Goland
> > Sent: 26 January 2004 17:30
> > To: 'Amelia A Lewis'; 'David Orchard'
> > Cc: www-ws-desc@w3.org
> > Subject: RE: Second level xs:import
> > 
> > 
> > While I can appreciate the wisdom in re-use, re-use should 
> > only be done with open eyes and full understanding. Do we 
> > know the technical reason why the restriction is there? If 
> > not then we should either find out or remove the restriction.
> > 	Thanks,
> > 		Yaron
> > 
> > > -----Original Message-----
> > > From: www-ws-desc-request@w3.org 
> > [mailto:www-ws-desc-request@w3.org]On
> > > Behalf Of Amelia A Lewis
> > > Sent: Monday, January 26, 2004 12:05 PM
> > > To: David Orchard
> > > Cc: www-ws-desc@w3.org
> > > Subject: Re: Second level xs:import
> > >
> > >
> > >
> > > Because that works the same way that schema import does, 
> and that's 
> > > what it's modeled on.
> > >
> > > Amy!
> > > On Jan 26, 2004, at 2:54 PM, David Orchard wrote:
> > >
> > > >
> > > > Why is it illegal to reference items that are included in an 
> > > > imported/included schema vis xs:import? (per section 3 
> of part 1)
> > > >
> > > > Cheers,
> > > > Dave
> > > >
> > >
> > >
> > 
> > 
> 


Received on Tuesday, 3 February 2004 18:50:27 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 07:15:02 UTC